Agents Online Real Estate Forums, Discussion, Realtors Marketing Tips

Follow AgentsOnline on TwitterFollow AgentsOnline on Facebook

Click Here to display our logo on your site and link to us!
AgentsOnline Real Estate Discussion Forums Logo

Realtor CommunityA popular online real estate community since 1998!


Advertisements


Sponsored Links
Advertisements
How To Advertise Here
How To Advertise Here

Good Idea!
Realtor Promotion Service

Sponsored Links
(Views)Popular Topics
I MAKE 100 COLD CALLS EVERY DAY & LOVE IT! 28308591
No new orders today 13116921
Stupid MLS comments. 3291716
What do you know about Froy Candelario, top agent in USA 1195484
Stupid QC comments and BPO requirements. 1068786
New HUD Listing Brokers---Any Update? 1032006
Is there religious content in Buffini class? 825201
Let's talk about our cars 672643
Name that Flick. Great movie Lines. 605183
Pay it Forward - BPO/REO Tips & Tricks I & II 595625
Most common items found at an REO 581458
EML 459233
REOTRANS 442277
Main Street 424797
asset val seminar in colorado 408784
assist 2 sell or 1 percent realty? 341217
HOMONYMS - There, Their, and They're 310135
Evalonline 300205
Land America 285052
Mainstreet 261860
Matched Content
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#294448 - 06/11/09 07:07 AM New Fannie Mae broker questions
reoservice Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/11/09
Posts: 2
Loc: GA
Hi we recently got approved as a Fannie Mae Vendor. The question is now what do we do? I have heard that we should be assigned a asset manager and I heard from others that we just wait. Can anyone explain the process to me? How do you get new assignments? Do you need to log in to AMN regularly? Thanks.

Top
Advertisements
#294495 - 06/11/09 02:21 PM Re: New Fannie Mae broker questions [Re: reoservice]
HomesBuyRomilda Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/08
Posts: 15
Loc: Richmond, VA
Did you get on w/Fannie Mae directly? If you did I cannot see why you would need an asset manager. I have been doing Fannie Mae properties through asset companies. I have been unable to get on with them directly, however. In most cases, however, it seems you just wait. I could be wrong and would love to know that too.

Top
#294534 - 06/11/09 07:32 PM Re: New Fannie Mae broker questions [Re: HomesBuyRomilda]
dial1010 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/19/09
Posts: 427
Loc: CA
You just wait and wait. I'm approved with outsource company as well, not directly though.

Top
#294629 - 06/12/09 10:40 AM Re: New Fannie Mae broker questions [Re: HomesBuyRomilda]
reoservice Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/11/09
Posts: 2
Loc: GA
I am with outsourcing company and Fannie Directly.

Top
#307443 - 09/24/09 01:50 PM Re: New Fannie Mae broker questions [Re: reoservice]
bmoreiko Offline
Member

Registered: 10/21/08
Posts: 69
Loc: Sonoma County, California
How do you get a vendor number?

We have had several FM listings through an asset manager but just got a new one through reo trans and they want a vendor number.

Anybody?

Top
#307698 - 09/26/09 07:56 PM Re: New Fannie Mae broker questions [Re: bmoreiko]
LizL Offline
Major Contributor

Registered: 08/27/05
Posts: 1793
Loc: Missouri
reoservice: Fannie Mae sends you an email when you have a new assignment. It will be titled,"BPO Order, Case: D090xxx". it will come from the vendor desk or from name_name@fanniemae.com (name_name will be your asset manager's name).

When you get the email, log onto AMN to complete your tasks. The first task you have to complete before anything else kicks in is the occupancy check. The actual BPO clock does not start ticking until you have completed the occupancy check with VACANT as the status and a DATE in the rekey section.

You will need MultiForm software to complete your BPO when you are working a Fannie Mae direct listing.

_________________________
Broker/Owner, REALTORŪ,GRI, ABR
REO listing/selling since 2004; BPOs only for current clients

Top
#307699 - 09/26/09 08:06 PM Re: New Fannie Mae broker questions [Re: LizL]
LizL Offline
Major Contributor

Registered: 08/27/05
Posts: 1793
Loc: Missouri
bmoreiko: You say "they" want a vendor number. Who is they and when are you being asked for a vendor number? If you mean that the BPO form on reoTrans has a spot for a vendor number, just leave it blank. The information you put into reoTrans is used to populate the MultiForms BPO that the outsourcer actually uploads to AMN. When the outsourcer transfers your info into MultiForms in preparation for uploading to AMN, the outsourcer will put in THEIR vendor number.

You may also find a spot on the reoTrans form for the asset manager name. I sometimes leave that blank, also.
_________________________
Broker/Owner, REALTORŪ,GRI, ABR
REO listing/selling since 2004; BPOs only for current clients

Top






Google Custom Forum Search

This Google Custom search may do a better job of searching the forums for some keywords than the old forum search does. The results do not include threads from the Asset Managers Forum however. To search that forum you will need to be actually in the Asset Managers Forum and you will need to use the old forum search below.
Search

Newest Members
JeanneSells4U, tpierce, Akingofhomes, LiamOliver, idxmatrix
29847 Registered Users
Who's Online
1 registered (1 invisible), 31 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
FlyerRE 41
Long Walk 33
Vermont 24
Mr. Clean 13
Lucky Leonardo 9
Trouble 9
estatereal 7
Bigtoe 7
HOT-TUB 5
JohnN 5
moonstone 4
Mayra Kelley 4
RE Student 4
sualk54 3
JMeylor 3
Featured Member
Registered: 10/14/07
Posts: 2245
Facebook

How To Advertise Here


This site presented by RNC Internet Services